Privacy Policy

Introduction

Property Hero Awards takes seriously the security of your personal information and that of anyone you nominate. We will always ensure that it is stored securely and seen only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

Under the data protection legislation in effect from 25 May 2018, information relating to nominations is exempt from the requirement to issue a privacy notice, or to respond to data subject requests. However, we want you to understand what we are doing with your information, and that of your nominee. The following information explains the basis for what we do.

Your personal information

Processing of your personal details is necessary to carry out the exercise of processing the nomination of the named nominee. We will always ensure that your information is held confidentially and accessed only by those people involved in processing the nomination

Personal details of the nominee

Processing of the nominee’s personal details is necessary to carry out the awards process. This is with the purpose of making a determination of eligibility and suitability for an award.
Nominations should always be made in confidence. There is no requirement for the nominator to obtain the consent of the nominee.

What is involved in processing the nominee’s personal information?

Processing consists of the disclosure of personal data to the judges or a person acting with the authority of such a representative; or those people in other bodies who are involved in the nomination process. Disclosure of information is only made if necessary for the purpose of either or both of these processes:

  • processing a nomination
  • responding to communications from other organisations

Information relating to nominations may be retained for 3 years

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

If you have any concerns about how your personal data are being handled, you may also contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Midway Insurance Services Limited
6 Station Close
Potters Bar EN6 1TL